Nominations for the new ICAE Executive Committee

Here you can find the nominations for the ICAE Executive Committee. Candidates were asked to provide a letter, describing the candidate’s motivation, expertise and background in youth and adult education and how the candidate wants to contribute to the strengthening of ICAE. Further this letter should contain information about the institutional support the candidate is receiving.

All members who were eligible for voting in 2019, will have the voting right in the Virtual General Assembly (GA) 2020, 29 March to 5th of April. Further information about the GA will follow soon.

Vice Presidents

Bernhard Grämiger
Position of nomination: Vice President for Europe
Nominating Organization: European Association for the Education of Adults (EAEA)
Candidate´s letter
Nani Zulminarni
Position of nomination: Vice President for Asia Pacific
Nominating Organisation: Asia South Pacific Association for Basic and Adult Education (ASPBAE)
Candidate´s letter
Carole Avande Houndjo
Position of nomination: Vice President for Africa
Nominating organisation: Pamoja West Africa
Candidate´s letter
Timothy D. Ireland
Position of nomination: Vice President for Latin America
Nominating Organisation: Consejo de educación popular de américa latina y el caribe (CEAAL)
Candidate´s letter
Thomas J. (Tom) Sork
Position of nomination: Vice President for North America
Nominating Organisation: Coalition of Lifelong Learning Organizations (COLLO)
Candidate´s letter
Reem Rabah
Position of nomination: Vice President for the Arab Region
Nominating Organisation: Arab Network for Literacy and Adult Education (ANLAE)
Candidate´s letter
Shermaine Barrett
Position of nomination: Vice President for the Caribbean Region
Nominating Organisation: Jamaican Council for Adult Education
Candidate´s letter

President

Jose Roberto ´Robbie´Guevara
Position of nomination: President
Nominating Organisation: Asia South Pacific Association for Basic and Adult Education (ASPBAE)
Candidate ´s letter

Treasurer

Per Paludan Hansen
Position of nomination: Treasurer
Nominating Organisation: European Association for the Education of Adults (EAEA)
Candidate´s letter

Regular EC Members

Cecilia Palm
Position for nomination: Executive Council Member
Nominating Organisation: Swedish Adult Education Association, Swedish National Council of Adult Education, Organisation for Swedish folk high schools, Association for Folk High School Teachers, Finnish Adult Education Association (FAEA)
Candidate´s letter
Ronald Cameron
Position for nomination: Executive Council Member
Nominating Organisation: Coalition of Lifelong Learning Organizations (COLLO), Institut de Coopération pour L’education des Adultes (ICÉA)
Candidate´s letter
Christoph Jost
Position for nomination: Executive Council Member
Nominating Organisation: Deutscher Volkshochschul-Verband (DVV)
Candidate´s letter
María del Carmen Campero Cuenca
Position for nomination: Executive Council Member
Nominating Organisation: Latin American Campaign for the Right to Education (CLADE)
Candidate´s letter

 

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply